INTERNATIONAL ROLE OF HONOUR

Knights are Proud of each and every one of our players and Coaching staff to take the court playing Basketball, for some the pinnacle is putting on the Stirling Knights Jersey and for others its a means to future success in life and Basketball and to further career aspirations.  Knights promote excellence in eveything from training to games and those striving for better Basketball will find Pathways through our Club.  We are proud to have boasted over 50 International Players and Coaches in our short time developing Basketball in Stirling. We have had 2 GB Nominated Players in the last 12 Months and others whom have gone on Basketball Scholarships in Spain and Basketball Academies abroad. Hopefully one day a professional player or two whom started playing Basketball at Stirling Knights.

Players and Coaches:

2018:      Squad Tournament

Cory McCabe (Assist Coach) - Scotland U16M - U16M National Squad

Lewis McGlasson    - Scotland U18M  - Development Squad

Lucas Hammil - Scotland U18M - Development Squad

Ruari Doherty - Scotland U18M - Development Squad

Katrina Kirsop - Scotland U18W - Development Squad

Louis Sullivan - Scotland U16M - U16M National Squad

Rob Gilmour - Scotland U16M - U16M National Squad

Molly Waddell - Scotland U16W - U16W National Squad

2017:      Squad Tournament

Cory McCabe (Head Coach) - Scotland U14 Girls - Belfast

Lewis McGlasson    - GB U16M  - U16M Euro B, Bulgaria

Katrina Kirsop - GB U16W - Development Squad

Lucas Hammil - Scotland U18M - Development Squad

Shaun Craig - Scotland U18M - Development Squad

Chloe Dunsire - Scotland U18W - Development Squad

Katie Young - Scotland U18W - Development Squad

Ruari Doherty - Scotland U16M - Barcelona

Louis Sullivan - Scotland U16M - Barcelona

Rob Gilmour - Scotland U16M - Barcelona

Molly Waddell - Scotland U16W - Barcelona

Freya Walker - Scotland U16W - Barcelona

Callum McGlasson - Scotland U14Boys - Belfast

Piper McGowan  - Scotland U14Boys - Belfast

Piper McGowan  - Scotland U14Boys - Belfast

Cameron Lynn - Scotland U14Boys - Belfast

Ben Yarrow - Scotland U14Boys - Belfast

Huw Adams - Scotland U14Boys - Belfast

Penelope Kidd - Scotland U14Girls - Belfast

Emily Melrose  - Scotland U14Girls - Belfast

Emma Dunsire - Scotland U14Girls - Belfast

2016:      Squad Tournament

Katie Young - Scotland U18W - U18W Euro B, Dublin

Lewis McGlasson    - Scotland U16M - U16M Euro B, Bulgaria

Shaun Craig - Scotland U16M - U16M Euro B, Bulgaria

Lucas Hammil - Scotland U16M - U16M Euro B, Bulgaria

Briony Ferguson - Scotland U16W - Development Squad

Ruth Allison - Scotland U16W - Development Squad

Katrina Kirsop     - Scotland U15W - Development Squad

Nina Wills  - Scotland U15W - Development Squad

Chloe Dunsire - Scotland U15W - Development Squad

Ruari Doherty - Scotland U16M - Development Squad

Mitchell Earley - Scotland U16M - Development Squad

Molly Waddell - Scotland U16W - Development Squad

Freya Walker - Scotland U16W -   Development Squad

Max Flett  - Scotland U14Boys - TIM Pirineus, Andorra

Ben Yarrow - Scotland U14Boys - TIM Pirineus, Andorra

Callum McGlasson - Scotland U12Boys - TIM Pirineus, Andorra

Piper McGowan  - Scotland U14Boys - TIM Pirineus, Andorra

Emily Melrose - Scotland U12Girls - TIM Pirineus, Andorra

Cyan Van Shalkwyk - Scotland U12Girls - TIM Pirineus, Andorra

Rachel Sinclair - Scotland U11Girls - Development Squad

Leah Tervit Stark - Scotland U11Girls - Development Squad

Harry Adams - Scotland U11Boys - Development Squad

Henry Daniels - Scotland U11Boys - Development Squad

2015:      Squad Tournament

Dave Evans (Coach) - Scotland U16W Euro C - U16W Euro C, Gibralter

Jack Burgess (Head Coach) - Scotland U14 Boys -        Summer Slam,Stirling

Adam Hammerschmidt - Austria U20 National Team

Cameron O'Donnel - Scotland U18M - U18M Euro B, Skopje

Emily Gray  - Scotland U18W - U18W Euro C, Gibralter 

Ruth Allison  - Scotland U18W - U18W Euro C, Gibralter 

Katie Young - Scotland U18W - U18W Euro C, Gibralter 

Lucas Hammil - Scotland U15M - Development Squad

Shaun Craig - Scotland U15M - Development Squad

Evie Gallagher - Scotland U15W - Development Squad

Marta Weyer - Scotland U15W - Development Squad

Helen Walker - Scotland U15W - Development Squad

Lewis McGlasson - Scotland U14 Boys - Summer Slam, Stirling

Ruari Doherty - Scotland U14 Boys - Summer Slam, Stirling

Oliver Yarrow - Scotland U14 Boys - Summer Slam, Stirling

Louis Sullivan - Scotland U13Boys - TIM Pirineus, Andorra

Javier Beccera Perez - Scotland U13Boys - TIM Pirineus, Andorra

Callum McGlasson - Scotland U12Boys - TIM Pirineus, Andorra

Piper McGowan - Scotland U12Boys - TIM Pirineus, Andorra

Ben Yarrow - Scotland U12Boys - TIM Pirineus, Andorra

Callum McGlasson - Scotland U11Boys - Surrey

Piper McGowan  - Scotland U11Boys - Surrey

Emily Melrose - Scotland U11Girls - Surrey

Cyan Van Shalkwyk - Scotland U11Girls - Surrey

2014:      Squad Tournament

Pete Duncan (Assist Coach) - Scotland Senior Men - European Small Countries

Colin Lynch (TM) - Scotland Senior Men - European Small Countries

Jack Burgess (Assist Coach) - Scotland U14 Boys - Summer Slam, Stirling

Maria Vasilaki (Head Coach) - Scotland U14 Girls - Summer Slam, Stirling

Dave Evans (Assist Coach) - Scotland U16W - U16W Euro C, Gibralter

Dave Evans (Assist Coach) - Scotland U14 Girls - Summer Slam, Stirling

Maria Vasilaki (Assist Coach) - Scotland U12 Girls - TIM Pirineus, Andorra


Ruth Allison - Scotland U16W - U16W Euro C, Gibralter

Katie Young - Scotland U15W - Development Squad

Ruth Allison - Scotland U14 Girls - Summer Slam, Stirling


Shaun Craig - Scotland U14 Boys - Summer Slam, Stirling

Mitchell Earley - Scotland U14 Boys - Summer Slam, Stirling

Lewis McGlasson   - Scotland U13 Boys - Goteborg, Sweden

Callum McGlasson - Scotland U12 Boys - TIM Pirineus, Andorra

Max Flett - Scotland U11 Boys - Development Squad

Rory Bell - Scotland U11 Boys - Development Squad

Emma Dunsire  - Scotland U11 Girls - Development Squad

2013:      Squad Tournament

Michael Walker            Scotland U16M U16M Euro B        

Ruth Allison - Scotland U14 Girls - Summer Slam, Stirling 

Lewis McGlasson   - Scotland U12 Boys - TIM Pirineus, Andorra

Nathan Cuthbert   - Scotland U12 Boys - TIM Pirineus, Andorra

Alex Jamieson   - Scotland U12 Boys - TIM Pirineus, Andorra

2012:      Squad Tournament

Jack Burgess - Scotland U23M

Lewis McGlasson  - Scotland U12 Boys - Goteborg, Sweden

Ruari Doherty   - Scotland U12 Boys - Goteborg, Sweden

2008:      Squad Tournament

Gergo Jenie - Bulgarian National Team 

Dan Chok - Scotland U18M

Cory McCabe - Scotland U16M

Matthew Dick - Scotland Seniors

Mark Duncan - Scotland Seniors

Daniel Donnelly - Scotland Seniors

David Hannah - Scotland U18M

Jamie Manuel - Scotland U18M

Connor Rankin - Scotland U18M

 

© Stirling Knights Basketball Club - 2011

 

Powered by Wild Apricot. Try our all-in-one platform for easy membership management